Agnetha Schultze Skin Care Products
(Pronounced : Annyeta Shults)
Buy online click PRICE LIST
...........................................
Salons?
For Trade & Salon sizes contact us on agnethaschultze@yahoo.co.uk
only £20.00 minimun purchase start up
-------------------------
DID YOU KNOW?.... Most Emulsifiers
(Used in the making of creams) are produced from Pig lard!!!
NOT in Agnetha Schultze!! My Emulsifiers are produced from Coconut & Palm Oil farmed from sustainable sources
.....................................................................
POTENTIALLY HARMFUL cosmetic ingredients to AVOID. (Not used in Agnetha Schultze’s Products)
I update this page often on the potentially damaging ingredients in alot of skin care and cosmetics today. please check back later for new updates to the website. There's more to come!
Fragrances :
It may smell great, but do you know what's in it? Fragrances are in everything from shampoo to deodorant to lotion & creams, potentially hundreds of chemicals in a single product's secret fragrance mixture. Fragrances can contain neurotoxins and are among the top 5 allergens in the world. My advice? Buy fragrance free or essential oils can give a lovely natural smell.
BHT inci name : Butlated Hydroxytoluene
A synthetic phenol- is an antioxidant which prevents fats & oils from going rancid & essentials oils from oxidization.
some research indicates that its carcinogenic while others indicate it acts as a protective agent against the effects of carcinogenic substances. I'd go
for the safer and don't use it! I don't use it in my products.
Allergies/immunotoxicity
| type of concern |
| reference |
| Known human immune system toxicant | | National Library of Medicine HazMap |
| Human skin toxicant - strong evidence |
BORAX INCI name: Sodium Borate
This has been used extensively in the Skin Care Products. Borax poisoning (anemia) was common in the past with children. It acts as an emulsifier, but extended use dries out the skin and makes it brittle!
Danish medical reports state that Borax can penetrate the skin, causing potent irritation & can even cause cancer! It is forbidden in Denmark to use in products for children as studies have shown it to cause anemia.
It is not used in Western Europe anymore (except for UK and USA) because of its potential dangers.
ISOPROPYL MYRISTRATE INCI name : iso-propylmyristate
This is used often in cosmetic industry. It is obtained from isopropyl alcohol and Myristrate Acid (A vegetable-based Fatty Acid)
It makes the skin feel soft without the fatty feel BUT it can react with TRETHANOLAMINES, creating other compounds therefore as its absorbed by the skin it can cause health problems!
SODIUM LAURYL SULLFATE (SLS)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfates is excellent in lathering up soaps & for cleansing BUT they are aggressive and very degreasing.They are excellent to use in washing up liquids but for usage in shampoos and soaps they are too aggressive & can be retained in fat cells for years!
known toxic agent-mutagenic,dermatitis
SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULFATE
Sulphates are the most common detergents,they are part fat attracting and part water attracting.
They shouldn't be used without other detergents in order to make it mild as they are often strong degreasing agents.
They are easy to thicken with and are generally low in cost. Not worth it in my opinion. I don't use it in my products.
MINERAL OIL
A derivative of crude oil (petroleum) that is used industrially as a cutting fluid and
lubricating oil. Mineral oil forms an oily film over the skin to lock in the moisture,toxins and wastes, but hinders normal skin respiration by keeping oxygen out. This is used in baby oils!
FORMALDEHYDE
Used as a Preservative in some cheap shampoos & dead bodies/ Nail hardener
Material Safety Data Sheet warning:
Causes burns. Very toxic by inhalation, ingestion and through skin absorption. Readily absorbed through skin. Probable human carcinogen. Mutagen. May cause damage to kidneys. May cause allergic reactions. May cause sensitisation. May cause heritable genetic damage. Lachrymator at levels from less than 20 ppm upwards. Very destructive of mucous membranes and upper respiratory tract, eyes and skin.
Irritant. Harmful. Cancer suspect. It is banned from all cosmetics in both Sweden and Japan. Prohibited from use in aerosol dispensers and sprays.